We have so many great rare disease films to show. It could get a bit confusing since two screenings often happen at the same time.
Some slates of films are not listed yet, and might not be listed here when tickets first go on sale.

Note: stated run times of each slate refer to the time for screening the films and do not include the 10-15 of filmmakers remarks which will follow many slates of our films.

DAY ONE

DAY ONE SLATE 1 - Rare but not Alone - 11/9 Noon HALL 1
Runs 66 minutes presented by premier research

Counting Every Second 18 minutes addresses GAN directed by Andrew Pucio
Tess is Not Alone 8 minutes addresses USP7 directed by Bo Bigelow
Ian 10 minutes addresses an unspecified disorder (animated ) directed by Abel Goldfarb
At the Edge of Hope 30 minutes addresses Batten, Sanfilippo, EB, & Myofibular myopathy directed by Dan Salvo

DAY ONE SLATE 2 - Rare means Precious - 11/9 Noon hall 2 runs 68 minutes

One in a Million 10 minutes addresses Charcot-Marie-Tooth Syndrome directed by Ross Kaufman & Jeremiah Zagar
Cure Darian 3 minutes addresses GM1 Gangliosidosis directed by Clint Popineau
Deep Blue Breath 18 minutes addresses Vater syndrome directed by Patricia Cardoso
Fifth Birthday 4 minutes addresses various rare directed by Jorgy Cruz
Faces of Lafora 18 minutes addresses Lafora Disease directed by Denis Bojic
Stop Sulking Isa 10 minutes directed by Yseult Renard
Lou 5 minutes addresses Angelman's Syndrome directed by Mika Matin

DAY ONE SLATE 3 - Unconditionally Rare - 11/9 2:30 Hall 1 Runs 67 Minutes

Unconditional 10 minutes addresses PACs1 Syndrome directed by Jon Dorflinger
Rare is not an Excuse 6 minutes addresses NGLY1 directed by Jason Cohen
La Chamber Noire (The Dark Room) 20 minutes addresses unnamed disorder, directed by Morgane Segarert
Rare not so Rare 2 minutes addresses SMA directed by Tiffany Laufer
The Story of Wilson Disease 10 minutes addresses Wilson Disease directed by Rhonda Rowland
A Day in My Life 4 minutes addresses cystic fibrosis directed by Joe Berg
Beyond Blue 10 minutes addresses rare cancer directed by Cynthia Wade
Menkes Disease: Finding Help and Hope 5 minutes addresses Menkes Syndrome directed by Daniel DeFabio

DAY ONE SLATE 4 TBA 11/9 2:30 HALL 2

DAY ONE SLATE 5 - Rare Families - 11/9 5:00 HALL 1 runs 66 minutes

Fraser Syndrome & Me 20 minutes addresses Fraser Syndrome Kyle directed by Anne Grendys
Parents' Love: Steve & Ann 4 minutes addresses Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation directed by Ben Proudfoot
Perfect Brothers 4.5 minutes addresses Goldenhar Syndrome directed by Claire Banks
Brick in the Wall 19 minutes addresses Myotubular Myopathy directed by Seth Evans and Jordan Danelz
Tess is Not Alone 3 minutes addresses USP7 directed by Bo Bigelow
One Shot to Live 7 minutes addresses Batten Disease, Surf1, and TaySachs directed by Brandon Carmichael
Elefante 9 minutes addresses fictional rare disease directed by Pablo Larcuen

DAY ONE SLATE 6 - This is Rare - 11/9 5:00 Hall 2 runs 70 minutes

This is Michelle 8 minutes addresses Epidermolysis Bullosa directed by Patrice Lighter
Rare Disease in Children: Voices of the Siblings 7.5 minutes addresses Tay-Sachs, GM1, leukodystrophy directed by Blyth Lord
The Magic Bracelet 18 minutes addresses Mitochondrial Disease directed by Jon Poll
The Day the Music Dies 6 minutes addresses focal dystonia directed by Jonathan Bower
The Race 10.5 minutes addresses Huntington’s Disease directed by Dina Rudick
Fragile X in Frame 10 minutes addresses Fragile X directed by Rick Guidotti
Beyond Blue 10 minutes addresses rare cancer directed by Cynthia Wade

DAY ONE SLATE 7 - Bombardier Blood - 11/9 7:30 Hall 1 Runs 85 Minutes

Bombardier Blood 85 minutes addresses Hemophilia directed by Patrick James Lynch

DAY ONE SLATE 8 - Our Friend Jon - 11/9 7:30 Hall 2 RUNS 80 Minutes

Our Friend Jon 80 minutes addresses Sickle Cell Anemia, Spina Bifida, & Autism directed by Edward Payson

DAY TWO

DAY TWO SLATE 1 - Perseverance - 11/10 Noon Hall 1
Runs 67 Minutes Presented by Sanofi Genzyme

Two of a Kind 19 minutes addresses Pfeiffer Syndrome directed by Donal Moloney
Go Make Memories 12 minutes addresses Niemann Pick Type C directed by Carl Mason
Menkes Disease: Finding Help and Hope 12 minutes addresses Menkes Syndrome directed by Daniel DeFabio
Figaro 6 minutes addresses PGAD directed by Dimitris Andjus
Counting Every Second 18 minutes addresses GAN directed by Andrew Pucio

DAY TWO SLATE 2 - The Rare Perspective - 11/10 Noon Hall 2 Runs 67 Minutes

The 100,000 Genomes Project - How We Get Results 5 minutes addresses all rare disorders
Seeing MS From the Inside Out 30 minutes addresses MS Multiple Sclerosis directed by Christoph Green
Genetics vs Genomics 1 minutes addresses directed by Tiffany Laufer
Until Now 8 minutes addresses Degenerative Neurological Disorder directed by Dana Altman
Imagine 10 minutes addresses Niemann Pick type c directed by Carl Mason
Finn 7 minutes addresses Hunter Syndrome MPS directed by Jon Muedder
This is Mito 6 minutes addresses Mitochondrial Disease directed by Jon Dorflinger

DAY TWO SLATE 3 & 4 - TBA

DAY TWO SLATE 5 - Hope for Rare - 11/10 5:00 Runs hall 1 72 Minutes

New lives: stories of live with Duchenne and Becker 24 minutes addresses Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy directed by Marco Fiata
My Dad is Orange 7 minutes addresses Synesthesia directed by Elle Ralph
Hope For Haley 7.5 minutes addresses Bosch-Boonstra-Schaaf Optic Atrophy Syndrome (BBSOAS directed by )Richard Krisher
Grace 17 minutes addresses Friedreich's ataxia directed by Kori Feener
My Dad Matthew 6 minutes addresses advocacy / cerebral palsy directed by John Schaffer
Suellen's Story 10.5 minutes addresses Von Hippel-Lindau Syndrome (VHL) directed by Ilene Sussman

DAY TWO SLATE 6 - TBA

DAY TWO SLATE 7 - No Docs Allowed - 11/10 7:30 Hall 1 runs 79 Minutes

Elefante 9 minutes addresses fictional rare directed by Pablo Larcuen
Stop Sulking Isa 10 minutes addresses tooth directed by Yseult Renard
The Magic Bracelet 18 minutes addresses Mitochondrial Disease directed by Jon Poll
Ian 10 minutes addresses unspecified (animated ) directed by Abel Goldfarb
Deep Blue Breath 18 minutes addresses Vater syndrome directed by Patricia Cardoso
-Mature (sexual topics) Content in the following 2 films:
Figaro 6 minutes addresses PGAD directed by Dimitris Andjus
Senza Peccato 6 minutes directed by Marco Toscani

DAY TWO SLATE 8Genetics of Rare11/10 7:30 Hall 2 Runs 80 Minutes

Genetics of Hope 27 minutes addresses SMA directed by Gareth Burgess, Artemis Joukowsky, Cray Novick
Kuluut 53 minutes addresses Bohring Opitz Syndrome directed by Charlotte Driessen


“Figaro” by Dimitris Andjus

“Figaro” by Dimitris Andjus